Service Campaign - FZ25 / Fazer25

FZ25 / Fazer25 Service Campaign

Dear Valued Yamaha Customer,

We congratulate you for being a proud owner of the legendary FZ25/Fazer25 and we believe you are enjoying riding of Yamaha FZ25/Fazer25. At Yamaha, we are committed to provide highest quality products which always serve you with optimum performance.

This information is in accordance with the requirements of our product quality standards, we have determined that a defect, which relates to Plate breather bolt not tightened to the specified torque, may exist in few FZ25/Fazer25 motorcycles within certain production numbers range. Hence this defect must be repaired at the earliest in these motorcycles.

For your convenience, Yamaha is initiating a factory modification campaign for preventive measure, where the affected motorcycles must be repaired as per specified product quality standards.

Please note that the replacement of these parts shall be free of cost.

Wish you happy and safe riding!
Service department.


Affected Model From No.(From) Frame No. (To)
FZ25 ME1RG4217J0040920 ME1RG4265K0005600
Fazer25 ME1RG4227J0006502 ME1RG4275K0001540

Please refer your owner manual to find your chassis no.

You may contact us at 18004201600 during work timing 8:00AM to 4:30PM from Monday to Friday
or write to us at yes@yamaha-motor-india.com